Activity

  • Josephsen Cassidy posted an update 11 months, 1 week ago

    Cisco 210-260 certifications are globally accepted and add significant value to any IT professional. The certification offers you a massive idea of all the workings from the network models and also the devices which can be utilized by it. NWexam.com is proud to deliver to you personally the best Cisco Exam Guides.

    The Cisco 210-260 Exam is challenging, and thorough preparation is important for achievement. This cert guide is designed to enable you to plan the CCNA Security certification exam. It includes an in depth set of the topics covered about the Professional exam. These tips to the IINS might help make suggestions with the study process for the certification.

    To acquire Implementing Cisco Network Security certification, you are required to pass IINS 210-260 exam. This exam is created bearing in mind the input of pros on the market and reveals how Cisco items are used in organizations around the globe.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Exam Summary

    ? Exam Name: Implementing Cisco Network Security

    ? Exam Code: 210-260

    ? Exam Price: $300 (USD)

    ? Duration: 90 mins

    ? Number of Questions: 60-70

    ? Passing Score: Variable (750-850 / 1000 Approx.)

    210-260 Exam Guide:

    ? How I pass Cisco 400-201 Certification in first attempt?

    ? How to arrange for 400-201 exam on CCIE Vendor

    Topics covered in the CCNA Security 210-260 Exam

    [1]. Security Concepts (12%)

    1 Common security principles

    a) Describe confidentiality, integrity, availability (CIA)

    b) Describe SIEM technology

    c) Identify common security terms

    d) Identify common network security zones

    2 Common security threats

    a) Identify common network attacks

    b) Describe social engineering

    c) Identify malware

    d) Classify the vectors of data loss/exfiltration

    3 Cryptography concepts

    a) Describe key exchange

    b) Describe hash algorithm

    c) Compare and contrast symmetric and asymmetric encryption

    d) Describe digital signatures, certificates, and PKI

    4 Describe network topologies

    a) Campus area network (CAN)

    b) Cloud, wide area network (WAN)

    c) Data center

    d) Small office/home office (SOHO)

    e) Network to protect a virtual environment

    [2]. Secure Access (14%)

    1 Secure management

    a) Compare in-band and out-of band

    b) Configure secure network management

    c) Configure and verify secure access through SNMP v3 utilizing an ACL

    d) Configure and verify to safeguard NTP

    e) Use SCP for file transfer

    2 AAA concepts

    a) Describe RADIUS and TACACS+ technologies

    b) Configure administrative access over a Cisco router using TACACS+

    c) Verify connectivity on a Cisco router to some TACACS+ server

    d) Explain the combination of Active Directory with AAA

    e) Describe authentication and authorization using ACS and ISE

    3 802.1X authentication

    a) Identify the functions 802.1X components

    4 BYOD

    a) Describe the BYOD architecture framework

    b) Describe the function of mobile phone management (MDM)

    [3]. VPN (17%)

    1 VPN concepts

    a) Describe IPsec protocols and delivery modes (IKE, ESP, AH, tunnel mode, transport mode)

    b) Describe hairpinning, split tunneling, always-on, NAT traversal

    2 Remote access VPN

    a) Implement basic clientless SSL VPN using ASDM

    b) Verify clientless connection

    c) Implement basic AnyConnect SSL VPN using ASDM

    d) Verify AnyConnect connection

    e) Identify endpoint posture assessment

    3 Site-to-site VPN

    a) Implement an IPsec site-to-site VPN with pre-shared key authentication on Cisco routers and ASA firewalls

    b) Verify an IPsec site-to-site VPN

    [4]. Secure Routing and Switching (18%)

    1 Security on Cisco routers

    a) Configure multiple privilege levels

    b) Configure Cisco IOS role-based CLI access

    c) Implement Cisco IOS resilient configuration

    2 Securing routing protocols

    a) Implement routing update authentication on OSPF

    3 Securing the control plane

    a) Explain the part of control plane policing

    4 Common Layer 2 attacks

    a) Describe STP attacks

    b) Describe ARP spoofing

    c) Describe MAC spoofing

    d) Describe CAM table (MAC address table) overflows

    e) Describe CDP/LLDP reconnaissance

    f) Describe VLAN hopping

    g) Describe DHCP spoofing

    5 Mitigation procedures

    a) Implement DHCP snooping

    b) Implement Dynamic ARP Inspection

    c) Implement port security

    d) Describe BPDU guard, root guard, loop guard

    e) Verify mitigation procedures

    6 VLAN security

    a) Describe the security implications of the PVLAN

    b) Describe the safety implications of the native VLAN

    [5]. Cisco Firewall Technologies (18%)

    1 Describe operational pros and cons with the different firewall technologies

    a) Proxy firewalls

    b) Application firewall

    c) Personal firewall

    2 Compare stateful vs. stateless firewalls

    a) Operations

    b) Purpose of the state of hawaii table

    3 Implement NAT on Cisco ASA 9.x

    a) Static

    b) Dynamic

    c) PAT

    d) Policy NAT

    e) Verify NAT operations

    4 Implement zone-based firewall

    a) Zone to zone

    b) Self zone

    5 Firewall features for the Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance (ASA) 9.x

    a) Configure ASA access management

    b) Configure security access policies

    c) Configure Cisco ASA interface security levels

    d) Configure default Cisco Modular Policy Framework (MPF)

    e) Describe modes of deployment (routed firewall, transparent firewall)

    f) Describe methods of implementing high availability

    g) Describe security contexts

    h) Describe firewall services

    [6]. IPS (9%)

    1 Describe IPS deployment considerations

    a) Network-based IPS vs. host-based IPS

    b) Modes of deployment (inline, promiscuous – SPAN, tap)

    c) Placement (positioning from the IPS from the network)

    d) False positives, false negatives, true positives, true negatives

    2 Describe IPS technologies

    a) Rules/signatures

    b) Detection/signature engines

    c) Trigger actions/responses (drop, reset, block, alert, monitor/log, shun)

    d) Blacklist (static and dynamic)

    [7]. Content and Endpoint Security (12%)

    1 Describe mitigation technology for email-based threats

    a) SPAM filtering, anti-malware filtering, DLP, blacklisting, email encryption

    2 Describe mitigation technology for web-based threats

    a) Local and cloud-based web proxies

    b) Blacklisting, URL filtering, malware scanning, URL categorization, web application filtering, TLS/SSL decryption

    3 Describe mitigation technology for endpoint threats

    a) Anti-virus/anti-malware

    b) Personal firewall/HIPS

    c) Hardware/software encryption of local data

    What sort of questions is around the Cisco 210-260 exams?

    ? Single answer multiple choice

    ? Multiple answer multiple choice

    ? Drag and Drop (DND)

    ? Router Simulation

    ? Testlet

    CCNA Security 210-260 Practice Exam Questions.

    Grab an awareness from all of these Cisco 210-260 sample answers and questions and boost your 210-260 exam preparation towards attaining an Implementing Cisco Network Security Certification. Answering these sample questions can make acquainted with the kinds of questions you may expect about the actual exam. Doing practice with CCNA Security IINS questions before the exam whenever possible is key to passing the Cisco 210-260 certification exam.

    210-260 Implementing Cisco Network Security Sample Questions:-

    01. Which kind of traffic inspection uses pattern matching?

    a) Signature-based inspection

    b) Statistical anomaly detection

    c) Protocol verification

    d) Policy-based inspection

    Answer: a

    02. Which of the following authentication mechanisms works extremely well with SNMP version 3?

    (Choose two)

    a) AES

    b) MD5

    c) 3DES

    d) SHA

    Answer: b, d

    03. Exactly what is the most popular form of spoofing?

    a) Application spoofing

    b) Service spoofing

    c) DHCP spoofing

    d) Ip spoofing

    e) MAC address spoofing

    Answer: d

    04. Which option mitigates VLAN Hopping and Double-tagging VLAN Hopping Attacks?

    a) Making sure the native VLAN from the trunk ports differs from the native VLAN from the user ports

    b) Making sure that the native VLAN in the trunk ports is equivalent to the native VLAN with the user ports

    c) Setting a corner port to “off.”

    d) Enabling auto trunking negotiations.

    Answer: a

    05. Which type of attack is prevented once you configure Secure Shell (SSH)?

    a) DoS session spoofing

    b) Man-in-the-middle attack

    c) Dictionary attack

    d) Buffer overflow

    Answer: b

    06. Which with the following isn’t section of an IKE Phase 2 process?

    a) Main mode

    b) Specifying a hash (HMAC)

    c) Running DH (PFS)

    d) Negotiating the transform set to use

    Answer: a

    07. Exactly what are three key features of URL filtering?

    (Choose three)

    a) Predefined URL categories

    b) Malware protection

    c) Custom URL categories

    d) Dynamic content analysis

    Answer: a, c, d

    08. Which kind of VPN technologies are likely to be found in a site-to-site VPN?

    a) SSL

    b) TLS

    c) HTTPS

    d) IPsec

    Answer: d

    09. Which two statements are true of the current threatscape?

    (Choose two)

    a) We now have companies are the only industry that is certainly exempt from attack.

    b) The threat landscape is actually evolving.

    c) On account of recent improvements in security technology, password attacks no more play a substantial role inside the threatscape.

    d) It’s very complex it is impossible to catalog in its entirety.

    Answer: b, d

    10. Which three statements are true about firewalls?

    (Choose three)

    a) In case a system in the security zone is compromised, a firewall will help contain the attack within that zone.

    b) A firewall can prevent undesired entry to a network security zone.

    c) Modern firewalls provide a complete network security solution.

    d) Firewalls typically will shield you between and within network security zones.

    e) A firewall can introduce a performance bottleneck.

    Answer: a, b, e

    To get more information about

    Cisco IINS browse our web page.